Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hickory Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hickory AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hickory North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hickory NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hickory Crime Index 33838244.24479.3
 
Hickory Violent Crimes 320779.8553.5
Hickory Murders 12.47
Hickory Rapes 2663.433.1
Hickory Robberies 115280.2205.8
Hickory Aggravated Assaults 178433.8336.5
 
Hickory Property Crimes 30637464.43906.1
Hickory Burglaries 7361793.6813.2
Hickory Larceny/Thefts 20825073.72601.7
Hickory Motor Vehicle Thefts 245597.1501.5
 
Hickory Arsons 1  1024.37N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hickory crime collection area population of 41,035.
  • Hickory crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hickory crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hickory

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hickory crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hickory crime level is worse than national average.

 HICKORY STATISTICS
 Hickory Population: 37222
 Male Population: 17912
 Female Population: 19310
 Households: 15372
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.35
Hickory Population
Hickory Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement